The Ocean Spray is the only “Mega-Catamaran” operating in the Galapagos islands – equipped with large staterooms and an extensive sundeck with a jacuzzi it is not hard to see why! Perhaps the best feature of this yacht is the varied itineraries to choose between or combine – the 5 and 6 days loops easily combine into extensive 8 / 10/ 11 / 15 day cruises.
Their quality control manager keeps everything running smoothly, while onboard sea-kayaks are a great extra service.
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS | |
---|---|
Type: | Motor Catamarans |
Category: | Luxury Class |
Length: | 113 ft / 34 mts |
Beam: | 43 Feet |
Draft: | -- |
Speed: | 15 knots |
Capacity: | 16 passengers |
Electricity: | 110-220 Volts 50Hz |
Construction: | 2011 |
Motor: | Cumins / 405 HP |
Generators: | 2 X 50 Kw |
Accommodations: | -Main Deck: 2 Suites 409 ft² / 38m² (private balcony). 2 Double Staterooms 258 ft² / 24 m² (private balcony) -Upper Deck: 4 Connected Cabins 258 ft² / 24 m² (private balcony) |
Navigation Equipment: | VHF and HI-SUB radios, GMDSS, color radar, echo sounder, Furuno GPS |
Crew: | 11 members + bilingual guide |
CRUISE A: 8 DAYS. ISABELA, FERNANDINA & Espanola ISLANDS.
SATURDAY: am: Baltra Island / pm: Sombrero Chino Island.
SUNDAY: am: Isabela – Vicente Roca Point / pm: Fernandina – Espinoza Point.
MONDAY: am: Isabela – Tagus Cove / pm: Isabela – Urbina Bay.
TUESDAY: am: Isabela – Elizabeth Bay / pm: Isabela – Moreno Point.
WEDNESDAY: am: Santa Cruz – Charles Darwin Station / pm: Santa Cruz Highlands.
THURSDAY: am: South Plaza Island / pm: Santa Fe Island.
FRIDAY: am: Espanola – Suarez Point / pm: Espanola – Gardner Bay *Espanola – Osborn Islet.
SATURDAY: am: San Cristobal – Interpretation Center *San Cristobal – La Galapaguera – Transfer to the airport.
CRUISE B: 8 DAYS. CENTRAL & GENOVESA ISLANDS.
SATURDAY: am: San Cristobal Island / pm: San Cristobal – Isla Lobos *San Cristobal – Leon Dormido.
SUNDAY: am: San Cristobal – Pitt Point / pm: San Cristobal – Cerro Brujo.
MONDAY: am: Floreana – Post Office Bay / pm: Floreana: Cormorant Point *Floreana – Devil´s Crown.
TUESDAY: am: Santa Cruz – Black Turtle Cove / pm: Bartholomew / Pinnacle Rock.
WEDNESDAY: am: Genovesa – Darwin Bay / pm: Genovesa – Prince Phillip´s Steps.
THURSDAY: am: Santiago – Espumilla Beach *Santiago – Buccaneer Cove / pm: Santiago – Puerto Egas.
FRIDAY: am: North Seymour Island / pm: Santa Cruz Highlands.
SATURDAY: am: Mosquera Island / Transfer to the airport.
CRUISE A: 6 DAYS. ISABELA & FERNANDINA ISLANDS.
SATURDAY: am: Baltra Island / pm: Sombrero Chino Island.
SUNDAY: am: Isabela – Vicente Roca Point / pm: Fernandina – Espinosa Point.
MONDAY: am: Isabela – Tagus Cove / pm: Isabela – Urbina Bay.
TUESDAY: am: Isabela – Elizabeth Bay / pm: Isabela – Moreno Point.
WEDNESDAY: am: Santa Cruz – Charles Darwin Station / pm: Santa Cruz Highlands.
THURSDAY: am: South Plaza Island / Transfer to the airport.
CRUISE B: 6 DAYS. CENTRAL & SOUTHERN ISLANDS.
THURSDAY: am: Baltra Island / pm: Santa Fe Island.
FRIDAY: am: Espanola – Suarez Point / pm: Espanola – Gardner Bay *Espanola Osborn Islet.
SATURDAY: am: San Cristobal – Interpretation Center *San Cristobal – La Galapaguera / pm: San Cristobal – Isla Lobos *San Cristobal – Leon Dormido.
SUNDAY: am: San Cristobal – Pitt Point / pm: San Cristobal – Cerro Brujo.
MONDAY: am: Floreana – Post Office Bay / pm: Floreana – Cormorant Point *Florena – Devil´s Crown.
TUESDAY: am: Santa Cruz – Black Turtle Cove / pm: Transfer to the Airport.
CRUISE 5 DAYS. GENOVESA & CENTRAL ISLANDS.
TUESDAY: am: Baltra Island / pm: Bartholomew – Pinnacle Rock.
WEDNESDAY: am: Genovesa – Darwin Bay / pm: Genovesa – Prince Phillip´s Steps.
THURSDAY: am: Santiago – Espumilla Beach *Santiago – Buccaneer Cove / pm: Santiago – Puerto Egas.
FRIDAY: am: North Seymour Island / pm: Santa Cruz Highlands.
SATURDAY: am: Mosquera Island / Transfer to the Airport.
CRUISE 4 DAYS. SAN CRISTOBAL & FLOREANA.
SATURDAY: am. San Cristobal Island / pm: San Cristobal – Isla Lobos *San Cristobal – Leon Dormido.
SUNDAY: am: San Cristobal – Pitt Point / pm: San Cristobal – Cerro Brujo.
MONDAY: am: Floreana – Post Office Bay / pm: Floreana – Cormorant Point *Floreana – Devil´s Crown.
TUESDAY: am: Santa Cruz – Black Turtle Cove / pm: Transfer to the Airport.
CRUISE 15 DAYS. ISABELA, FERNANDINA, Espanola, CENTRAL & GENOVESA.
SATURDAY: am: Baltra Island / pm: Sombrero Chino Island.
SUNDAY: am: Isabela - Vicente Roca Point / pm: Fernandina – Espinosa Point.
MONDAY: am: Isabela – Tagus Cove / pm: Isabela – Urbina Bay.
TUESDAY: am: Isabela – Elizabeth Bay / pm: Isabela – Moreno Point.
WEDNESDAY: am: Santa Cruz – Charles Darwin Station / pm: Santa Cruz Highlands.
THURSDAY: am: South Plaza Island / pm: Santa Fe Island
FRIDAY: am: Espanola – Suarez Point / pm: Espanola – Gardner Bay *Espanola – Osborn Islet.
SATURDAY: am: San Cristobal – Interpretation Center / San Cristobal – La Galapaguera / pm: San Cristobal – Isla Lobos *San Cristobal – Leon Dormido.
SUNDAY: am: San Cristobal – Pitt Point / pm: Cerro Brujo.
MONDAY: am: Floreana – Post Office Bay / pm: Floreana – Cormorant Point *Floreana – Devil´s Crown.
TUESDAY: am: Santa Cruz – Black Turtle Cove / pm: Bartholomwe – Pinnacle Rock.
WEDNESDAY : am: Genovesa – Darwin Bay / pm: Genovesa – Prince Phillips´s Steps.
THURSDAY: am: Santiago – Espumilla Beach *Santiago – Buccaneer Cove / pm: Santiago Puerto Egas.
FRIDAY: am: North Seymour Island / pm: Santa Cruz Highlands.
SATURDAY: am: Mosquera Island / Transfer to the Airport.